NTSB Identification: LAX89DVM03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38137.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 13, 1988 in PALO ALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/1989
Aircraft: BEARD VARIEZE, registration: N226RB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE ACFT CRASHED 200 FT SHORT OF THE RWY IN A POND AND NOSED OVER. WITNESSES HEARD THE SOUNDS OF LOW POWER. EVIDENCE OF LOW/NO POWER WAS SHOWN BY THE PROP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT UNAPPROVED ENGINE MODS WERE MADE BY PILOT/OWNER. AN UNTESTED CARB HEAT SYSTEM WAS INSTALLED. THE CONTROL CABLE SYSTEM WAS NOT PROPERLY MOUNTED IN THE COCKPIT; IT WAS LOOSE NEAR THE CONTROL STICK WITH NO VISIBLE MEANS OF BEING HELD IN THE CARB HEAT ON POSITION. ADDITIONALLY, THE CARB HEAT AIR DUCT, MOUNTED IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE NO.4 EXHAUST PIPE, HAD NO PROVISIONS ON THE INLET OF THE DUCT TO CONCENTRATE HEATED AIR FOR PREVENTION OF CARBURETOR ICE. CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING EXISTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL..INADEQUATE
MAINTENANCE,MODIFICATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..ICE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
Index for Dec1988 | Index of months