NTSB Identification: LAX89DVG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38134.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 04, 1988 in LINCOLN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/1989
Aircraft: KNOWLES THORP T-18, registration: N77KK
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT. DURING ONE OF THOSE LANDINGS HE INDICATED THAT THE RIGHT WHEEL LOCKED UP AND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE SUBSEQUENTLY LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKING SYSTEM ON THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Dec1988 | Index of months