NTSB Identification: LAX89DVD01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38699.
Accident occurred Friday, December 02, 1988 in PETALUMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/1990
Aircraft: HITCHCOCK JH-1, registration: N58EE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.PLT WAS ON INITIAL FLT IN NEWLY-BUILT GYROCOPTER. AFTER TAKEOFF, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT TO CLIMB TO ABOUT 100 FEET THEN TO NOSE OVER UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Dec1988 | Index of months