NTSB Identification: LAX89DUQ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38350.
Accident occurred Friday, December 02, 1988 in CAMARILLO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/24/1989
Aircraft: CHAMBERLAIN LONG EZ, registration: N84BJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A LOCAL TEST FLIGHT, THE PILOT HAD REDUCED POWER TO DECREASE ALTITUDE FOR APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE PILOT MADE AN OFF-RUNWAY LANDING. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE SPRING ON THE THROTTLE VALVE CABLE MALFUNCTIONED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THROTTLE/POWER LEVER,CABLE..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Dec1988 | Index of months