NTSB Identification: FTW89DRA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40082.
Accident occurred Monday, December 12, 1988 in KOUNTZE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N58261
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED TO DISPENSE FERTILIZER FROM A BUCKET ON A LINE. WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION, THE PLT TRIED TO DROP THE BUCKET, BUT IT WOULD NOT RELEASE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE BUCKET & LINE BECAME TANGLED IN TREES & THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE FRONT END OF THE LEFT SKID. THE TAILBOOM WAS CHOPPED OFF & THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ON ITS SIDE. THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING THE FLT, HE NOTICED THE FUEL GAUGE READING SEEMED TO STAY AT ABOUT 120 LBS, BUT HE DID NOT SUSPECT A PROBLEM, SINCE HE HAD NEVER HAD A PREVIOUS PROBLEM WITH THE GAUGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FALSE INDICATIONS OF THE FUEL QUANTITY SYSTEM, WHICH LED THE PILOT TO BELIEVE HA HAD MORE FUEL THAN HE DID. Index for Dec1988 | Index of months