NTSB Identification: FTW89DPJ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38645.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 21, 1988 in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/1990
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415C, registration: N99636
Injuries: 2 Fatal.DURING FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO GO INTO A STEEP BANKED SPIRAL FROM WHICH IT DID NOT RECOVER. IT STRUCK A TWO-CAR DETACHED GARAGE AND THEN THE GROUND. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE FABRIC OF BOTH WINGS HAD BEEN INSTALLED IMPROPERLY, AND PART OF THE FABRIC ON THE LEFT WING HAD COME LOOSE IN FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WING,SKIN..NOT SECURED
SPIRAL..UNCONTROLLED
AIRCRAFT PROTECTIVE COVERING..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
WING,SKIN..FRAYED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..BUILDING(NONRESIDENTIAL)
Index for Dec1988 | Index of months