NTSB Identification: FTW89DPA03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40327.
Accident occurred Friday, December 02, 1988 in ALLEN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: BELL 47-D1, registration: N74124
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE NON-RATED, PRIVATE AIRPLANE PILOT WAS FLYING HIS HELICOPTER IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND PRACTICING POWER RECOVERY AUTOROTATIONS, WHEN ON THE THIRD OR FOURTH ATTEMPT, THE PILOT/OWNER FLARED EXCESSIVELY CAUSING THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES TO STRIKE THE GROUND. THE TAIL ROTOR SYSTEM SEPARATED AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM AND AIRFRAME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNQUALIFIED PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN LEVELING THE HELICOPTER DURING THE FLARE AND CONTRIBUTING TO THIS WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE AIRCRAFT. Index for Dec1988 | Index of months