NTSB Identification: CHI89LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39200.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 31, 1988 in GRAND RAPIDS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152II, registration: N714XV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A PRECEDING BOEING 727. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND IT STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Dec1988 | Index of months