NTSB Identification: CHI89LA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39202.
Accident occurred Friday, December 16, 1988 in LAKE IN THE HLS, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152II, registration: N714ZE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING THE FIRST TAKEOFF FOR THE THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT WHEN SHE OVERCORRECTED FOR A CROSSWIND WHILE ON TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRPLANE WAS TRAVELING AT 50-55 KNOTS WHEN SHE ATTEMPTED TO BRAKE, TO NO AVAIL. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A BERM, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE CORRECTING FOR A CROSSWIND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE CAUSE IS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE.Index for Dec1988 | Index of months