NTSB Identification: CHI89FA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39984.
Accident occurred Monday, December 26, 1988 in JEFFERSONVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: BEECH B23, registration: N6100N
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES RPRTD THAT WHILE THE ACFT WAS ON THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKING OFF FROM RWY 36, THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENG POWER. THEY RPRTD THE ACFT ENTERED A TURN TO THE WEST & FLEW OVER TREES BETWEEN RWYS 36 & 14 AT A RELATIVELY LOW ALTITUDE. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A STEEP LEFT TURN AS IF TO LINE UP WITH RWY 14. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT THEN ROLLED ABRUPTLY TO THE RIGHT, ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT ENG REVEALED THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS LOOSE & COULD BE ROTATED IN ITS MOUNT IN EITHER DIRECTION. ALSO, WHEN THE #3 CYLINDER WAS REMOVED, IT WAS FOUND TO HAVE A CIRCUMFERENTIAL CRACK APRX HALF WAY AROUND THE HEAD. ONE EXHAUST STUD WAS MISSING FROM THE CYLINDER & THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ENG HAD BEEN OPERATING WITH AN EXHAUST LEAK ON THE CYLINDER. THE ENG HAD ACCUMULATED ONLY 274 HRS SINCE MAJOR OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION IN ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AFTER A PARTIAL ENGINE FAILURE, AND HIS ENCOUNTERING A STALL/SPIN AT LOW ALTITUDE FROM WHICH HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER. Index for Dec1988 | Index of months