NTSB Identification: CHI89FA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39100.
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, December 24, 1988 in MADISON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: N5121J
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A VOR/DME APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED BELOW THE DECISION HEIGHT ON A CIRCLING APPROACH. IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID COLLISION WITH HIGH TENSION TOWERS AND/OR WIRES, THE PILOT INITIATED AN ABRUPT PULL-UP, FOLLOWED BY A STALL/SPIN INTO THE TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE PILOT AND PASSENGER SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DISREGARD OF IFR PROCEDURES IN DESCENDING BELOW THE MINIMUM DECISION HEIGHT FOR THE APPROACH TO A POINT WHERE COLLISION WITH TOWERS AND/OR WIRES BECAME POSSIBLE. HIS ABRUPT MANEUVER TO AVOID SUCH COLLISION RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN, FROM WHICH HE WAS UNABLE TO EFFECT A RECOVERY PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN.Index for Dec1988 | Index of months