NTSB Identification: CHI89DEX02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39641.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 03, 1988 in GREENCASTLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5728A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE ACFT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 2,000 FEET AGL WHEN A LARGE BIRD, PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN A GOOSE, APPEARED FROM ABOVE THE ACFT AND STRUCK THE RIGHT WING IN THE WING ROOT AREA. NO EVASIVE ACTION WAS TAKEN DUE TO THE SPONTANEITY OF THE EVENT. THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITHOUT PROBLEMS. DAMAGE TO WING LEADING EDGE AND SUPPORTING STRUCTURE WAS SUBSTANTIAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH A LARGE BIRD. Index for Dec1988 | Index of months