NTSB Identification: CHI89DEE01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39198.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 17, 1988 in BANNOCK BURN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N5225K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER FROM THE ENGINE. WHEN ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL THE PLT SELECTED A TWO LANE ROAD AND PERFORMED AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. DURING THE DESCENT THE PLT EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR AND SELECTED FULL FLAP EXTENSION. THE PLT OBSERVED A GAP IN THE TRAFFIC ON THE ROAD AND SLIPPED THE AIRPLANE IN ORDER TO POSITION THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING IN THE OPEN AREA. THE NO POWER GLIDE, FLARE, AND TOUCHDOWN WERE SUCCESSFUL AND HARD BRAKING SLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO APPROXIMATELY 30 KTS BEFORE THE RIGHT WING STRUCK SMALL ROADSIDE TREES CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO SWERVE RIGHT. TWO OF THE THREE LANDING GEAR FAILED AS THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THROUGH A SHALLOW DITCH AND CAME TO A STOP. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM DISCLOSED THE PRESENCE OF WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY ICE BLOCKED FUEL LINES. Index for Dec1988 | Index of months