NTSB Identification: ATL89FA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40089.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 24, 1988 in MT AIRY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 210B, registration: N210RW
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT HIT TREES & CRASHED NEAR THE CREST OF A RIDGE APRX 1.5 MI EAST OF MT AIRY-SURRY COUNTY ARPT WHILE PROCEEDING SEAT AN ELEV OF 1550' MSL. THE ARPT ELEV WAS 1241 FT. AREA RESIDENTS RPRTD THAT LOW CEILINGS & FOG PREVAILED AT THE TIME. EARLIER THAT DAY, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT ATMTD TO LND AT MT AIRY, BUT DIVERTED TO WINSTON-SALEM (APRX 25 MI SE), DUE TO WX. BEFORE DEPG WINSTON-SALEM ON THE ACDNT FLT, HE OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING & WAS ADZD OF A COLD FRONT IN THE AREA.A LINEMAN AT WINSTON-SALEM RPRTD THE PAX WAS ANXIOUS TO GET TO MT AIRY; A RELATIVE OF THE PAX SAID THE PLT & PAX WERE ON THEIR WAY TO MT AIRY FOR THE CHRISTMAS HOLIDAYS, BUT HAD NO REASON TO BE IN A HURRY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LOCATE THE DESTINATION AIRPORT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO AVOID THE TERRAIN IN THE AREA. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT' OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY AND PRESSURE FROM HIS PASSENGER TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. Index for Dec1988 | Index of months