NTSB Identification: ATL89DMG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37609.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 03, 1988 in ALBEMARLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/25/1989
Aircraft: FLAGG TEENIE TWO, registration: N4831Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.REPORTEDLY, THE 150-HOUR PILOT OWNER WAS PERFORMING A HIGH SPEED TAXI RUN TO GET ACQUAINTED WITH THE AIRPLANE AND ITS CONTROLS. THE AIRPLANE TAXIIED DOWN RUNWAY 22, USING 3000 FEET OF THE 4700 FOOT RUNWAY AND SUDDENLY BECAME AIRBORNE. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED TO AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 60 TO 70 FEET WHEREUPON THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND PITCHED DOWN AND CONTACTED THE SOFT GROUND IN AN EXTREME NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, ON AIRPORT PROPERTY. WITNESSES WHO HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE ONLY MINUTES BEFORE SAID NO CHANGE WAS MADE TO THE POWER SETTING OF THE ENGINE FROM BEGINNING TO CONTACT WITH THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF SYSTEM OR MECHANICAL FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
LIFT-OFF..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Dec1988 | Index of months