NTSB Identification: ATL89DKJ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38049.
Accident occurred Monday, December 26, 1988 in RUSSELLVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/1989
Aircraft: SLOAN RV-4, registration: N77SA
Injuries: 1 Serious.WHILE CRUISING AT 2500 FEET WITH RAM AIR GATE OPEN, ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PLT CLOSED THE RAM AIR GATE AND APPLIED CARB HEAT BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN ROUGH AND THEN STOPPED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD, CLEARING SEVERAL LARGE TREES, HOWEVER, AS HE APPROACHED THE AREA, HE WAS TOO LOW TO AVOID THE TREES. HE INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN IMPACT WITH THE GROUND AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARB ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR HEAT..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..ICE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
POWERPLANT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Dec1988 | Index of months