NTSB Identification: NYC89LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39438.
Scheduled 14 CFR PAN AM
Accident occurred Thursday, November 03, 1988 in BRIDGETOWN, Bahamas
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: BOEING B-747-123, registration: N9674
Injuries: 1 Serious,211 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT ENTERED THE ELEVATOR SHAFT, FAILED TO NOTICE THE ELEVATOR WAS NOT PRESENT AND CLOSED THE ELEVATOR DOOR BEHIND HER. AT THE SAME TIME A FLIGHT ATTENDANT ON THE UPPER DECK ENTERED THE ELEVATOR AND STARTED THE ELEVATOR DOWN. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT BELOW THE ELEVATOR SCREAMED AND THE ELEVATOR WAS STOPPED THEN RETURNED TO THE UPPER LEVEL. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT SUFFERED A LACREATED SCALP AND COMPRESSION OF THE T2 AND T5 VERTEBRAE. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THERE WERE VISUAL CUES PRESENT THAT WOULD INDICATE THE ELEVATOR WAS NOT PRESENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT TO NOTICE THAT THE ELEVATOR WAS NOT PRESENT AS SHE ENTERED THE ELEVATOR SHAFT AND PRIOR TO CLOSING THE DOOR. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months