NTSB Identification: NYC89LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39431.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 29, 1988 in SHARON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N9035U
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER FOR A LANDING, THE HELICOPTER LOST POWER. THE PILOT AUTOROTATED TO A HARD LANDING AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES, HOWEVER ONLY 3/10TH OF A GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE FUEL CAPACITY IS 19.8 GALLONS OF WHICH 19.2 GALLONS IS USEABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE POWER LOSS WHILE LANDING DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months