NTSB Identification: NYC89LA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40432.
Accident occurred Friday, November 25, 1988 in ERWINNA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N8572V
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING A FORCED LANDING AND WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED FOR A GO-AROUND THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE PRIVATE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION AND GUIDED THE AIRCRAFT TO A FORCED LANDING IN A TREE LINE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED THE CARBURETOR AND CARBURETOR HEAT BOX WERE COVERED WITH WATER DROPLETS AND WATER WAS ON THE LOWER COWLING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DUE TO A POWER LOSS CAUSED BY CARBURETOR ICING. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months