NTSB Identification: NYC89LA039.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40422.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 26, 1988 in DANIELSON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N8172P
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PIPER MADE A TAKEOFF AND WAS THEN OBSERVED TO DROP ITS RIGHT WING AND VEER TO THE RIGHT STRIKING THE GROUND AND CARTWHEELING ON TOP OF A PARKED UNOCCUPIED CESSNA 172. THE FOUR OCCUPANTS OF THE PIPER ESCAPED PRIOR TO A FIRE WHICH STARTED ABOUT ONE MINUTE AFTER THE COLLISION AND DESTROYED BOTH AIRCRAFT. AN ON BOARD WITNESS SAID HE HEARD A HORN PRIOR TO THE WING DROPPING. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT REMEMBER THE HORN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RECOGNIZE A STALL AND TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION PRIOR TO EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF CONTROL. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months