NTSB Identification: NYC89LA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40421.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 23, 1988 in BERLIN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N4341T
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. HE STRUCK POWER LINES ON SHORT FINAL AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, STRIKING A RAILROAD EMBANKMENT. A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WHO WAS ON SCENE APPROXIMATELY A MINUTE AFTER THE ACCIDENT SAID THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON AN EMPTY TANK AND USEABLE FUEL WAS IN THE OTHER TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION IN THE SELECTED TANK WITH USEABLE FUEL IN THE OTHER TANK. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months