NTSB Identification: NYC89LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40325.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 20, 1988 in OXFORD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 340, registration: N468CM
Injuries: 2 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE WX WAS CHANGING FROM MINUTE TO MINUTE AS THE ACFT WAS ARRIVING. WITNESSES RPRTD THE WIND WAS BLOWING FROM EAST TO NORTHEAST AT 10 TO 15 KTS, RAIN FALL WAS VARYING FROM STRONG TO PERIODS OF LIGHT RAIN, AND THE CEILING (CLOUD LEVEL) WAS VARIABLE. THE PLT BEGAN AN ILS RWY 36 APCH; HOWEVER, BEFORE REACHING THE ARPT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & CRASHED ABOUT 2 MI SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED & COULD NOT REMEMBER THE ACDNT, BUT DID RECALLED RECEIVING A WIND SHEAR ALERT. THE PLT RPRTD AN INTERMITTENT PROBLEM WITH THE AUTOPILOT HEADING MODE; HOWEVER, NO OTHER PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT WAS EVIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COLLISION WITH TREES AND TERRAIN DUE TO THE PILOT EXCEEDING APPROACH MINIMUM ALTITUDE DURING AN ILS APPROACH. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months