NTSB Identification: NYC89LA031.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40426.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 15, 1988 in LATROBE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-5, registration: N30FA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNDER THE CONTROL OF A RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT, TAXIING FOR DEPARTURE. HE SAID HE WAS TAXIING 6-8 MPH AND WHEN HE TRIED THE BRAKES THE LEFT ONE FAILED AND THE RIGHT WORKED, VEERING THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE TAXIWAY AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE FAA SUBMITTED A DRAWING SHOWING THAT THE AIRCRAFT LEFT 31 FEET OF SKID MARKS ON THE RUNWAY AND SLID AN ADDITIONAL 42 FEET ON A GRASSY AREA PRIOR TO GOING DOWN THE EMBANKMENT. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED IT WAS NOTED THAT THE BRAKE PEDALS WOULD BLEED DOWN IF SLIGHT PRESSURE WAS HELD ON THEM. HOWEVER, THEY WOULD RECOVER WITH ONE PUMP OF THE BRAKES. THE PILOT HAD 2.5 HOURS IN MAKE AND MODEL WITH 1.1 HOURS AS PILOT IN COMMAND. THE FAA EXAMINER WHO FLEW WITH THIS PLT ON 2-5-88 FOR HIS PRIVATE PLT CHECKRIDE MADE A CRITICISM THAT THE PLT TAXIED TOO FAST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE TAXIING AT AN EXCESSIVE SPEED. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months