NTSB Identification: NYC89LA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40427.
Accident occurred Monday, November 14, 1988 in PAWLING, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N54394
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AND MADE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. DURING THE INVESTIGATION THE ENGINE WAS TORN DOWN AND FOUR INTAKE LOBES AND ONE EXHAUST LOBE ON THE CAMSHAFT WITH THEIR CORRESPONDING TAPPET BODY FACES WERE SEVERELY SPALLED. METAL WAS FOUND THROUGHOUT THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN UNSUITALBE TERRAIN FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS CAUSED BY LOSS OF LUBRICATION DUE TO SPALLING ON THE CAMSHAFT AND CORRESPONDING TAPPET BODY FACES. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months