NTSB Identification: NYC89LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40087.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 13, 1988 in MONTAUK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N722BH
Injuries: 3 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT MADE A VOR RWY 6 APCH & CIRCLED TO LAND ON RWY 24. HE RPRTD THAT WHILE ON A SHORT FINAL APCH, THE ACFT WAS THROWN VIOLENTLY ABOUT & THE LEFT WING DIPPED. HE APPLIED FULL POWER & LEVELED THE WINGS, BUT THE ACFT CONTD TO DESCEND. REALIZING HE COULD NOT REACH THE RWY, HE 'CUT' THE POWER, TURNED OFF THE ELECTRICAL MASTER SWITCHES & TRIED TO PLACE THE ACFT ON THE BEST TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED IN AN AREA OF SAND DUNES ON A HDG OF 240 DEG & CAME TO REST AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 33 FT. WITNESSES IN THE AREA RPRTD STRONG WINDS, REDUCED VISIBILITY, & RAIN SHOWERS. THE PLT SAID IT WAS NOT RAINING WHEN THE ACFT CRASHED, BUT HEAVY RAIN STARTED TO FALL IMMEDIATELY AFTERWARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL, INFLIGHT, WHILE LANDING, DUE TO LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months