NTSB Identification: NYC89LA025.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39430.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 10, 1988 in CHAMPION, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: BELL 47G, registration: N2AR
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT SAID THAT HE EXPERIENCED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT AND A POWER LOSS DURING A POWER LINE PATROL FLIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 200 FEET. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO AUTOROTATE TO A LANDING BUT IMPACTED TERRAIN AND TREES. LOCAL WINDS WERE REPORTED AT 35 KTS GUSTING TO 45 KTS. POST ACCIDENT TEST RUN OF THE ENG FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES/MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT DUE TO A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT ACCOMPANIED BY A POWER LOSS AT A LOW ALTITUDE. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months