NTSB Identification: NYC89LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40419.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 08, 1988 in NEWSTEAD, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N50200
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN IN VISIBLE MOISTURE AND THE INDUCTION AIR FILTER NOT INSTALLED IN THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX. THE ENG EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE. THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE ON FINAL APPROACH AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED NOSE LOW TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT SLID APPROXIMATELY 40 YARDS ON WET GRASS, INTO A DITCH WITH ABOUT 2 FEET OF WATER, AND FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED USING CARB HEAT WITH NO EFFECT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOLLOWING A PARTIAL POWER LOSS CARBURETOR ICING. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months