NTSB Identification: NYC89FA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40611.
Accident occurred Friday, November 18, 1988 in SHIRLEY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1990
Aircraft: BEECH A35, registration: N8697A
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT MADE A STEEP CLIMB ON TAKEOFF, TURNED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT, AND SPIRALED TO THE GROUND. THE RIGHT RUDDER CABLE WAS FOUND SEPARATED UNDER THE FUEL TANK. THE CABLE STRANDS IN THE AREA OF THE SEPARATION WERE SEVERELY CORRODED. THE CORROSION COMPLETELY CONSUMED MANY OF THE WIRES. ONLY A FEW RECOGNIZABLE FRACTURES WERE FOUND ON THE WIRES AND THESE FRACTURES APPEARED TYPICAL OF OVER STRESS SEPARATIONS. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION OF THE ACFT WAS PERFORMED 3 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF, DUE TO THE FAILURE (SEPARATION) OF THE RIGHT RUDDER CONTROL CABLE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS IMPROPER INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE CABLE. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months