NTSB Identification: NYC89FA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40334.
Accident occurred Monday, November 14, 1988 in FRANKLIN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: RYAN NAVION A, registration: N5164K
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE ENG SPUTTERING AND BACKFIRING DURING WHAT THEY REPORTED WAS A LONG, SLOW TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THEY STATED THE ENG RPM SEEMED TO DECREASE AS THE ACFT PASSED THE TERMINAL BUILDING IN A SLOW SPEED, HIGH PITCH ATTIUDE. THE ACFT THEN DESCENDED BEHIND TREES. AUTO GAS WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT FUEL SYSTEM AND NO SUPPLEMENTAL TYPECERTIFICATE (STC) FOR AUTO GAS WAS FOUND FOR THE ACFT. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE #2 EXHAUST VALVE WAS VISIBLY WARPED. THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE GUIDE WAS BROKEN AND MOVED WITH THE STEM AS IT WAS REMOVED FROM THE CYLINDER. THE #4 EXHAUST VALVE WAS ALSO TIGHT IN THE GUIDE. COMPRESSION WAS CHECKED AND THE #2 CYLINDER COMPRESSION WAS ZERO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DUE TO IMPROPER GRADE OF FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE AND BENT AND BINDING EXHAUST VALVES, THE AIRPLANE ENGINE HAD A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE PILOT DID NOT ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH TREES WHEN THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING AIRSPEED. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months