NTSB Identification: NYC89FA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39456.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 06, 1988 in SMITHFIELD, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5462B
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE 2 OR 3 LOW & SLOW PASSES OVER AN AREA NEAR THE PASSENGER'S HOME. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, IT BEGAN ASCENDING OVER A TREE LINE, THEN IT NOSED DOWN & CRASHED. THE PASSENGER'S HUSBAND & DAUGHTER WERE OUTSIDE THEIR HOME & SAW THE ACDNT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND DRG THE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AFTER BEGINNING AN ASCENT FROM A LOW PASS, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL & LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. INADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM A STALL WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months