NTSB Identification: MKC89DCJ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38692.
Accident occurred Monday, November 28, 1988 in OMAHA, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-17, registration: N4691H
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TAKEOFF AND CLIMB STEEPLY TO ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN TURNED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT AND CRASHED INTO THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PROBLEMS WITH EITHER ENGINE OR AIRFRAME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MANEUVER..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/SPIN..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Nov1988 | Index of months