NTSB Identification: MIA89MA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36935.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 02, 1988 in OAK GROVE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: ROCKWELL 1121A, registration: N44
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACFT ENTERED AN AREA OF FCST MOD ICING. ICE DETECTION SYS HAD BEEN INTRMTLY INOP. THE ACFT ENTERED HOLDING IN ICING CONDWHILE CKG FLT INSP EQUIP. EVIDENCE INDICATED CREW NOTED ICE ACCRETION, ACTIVATED SURFACE DE-ICE SYS, ICE BROKE LOOSE ANDENTERED ENG INTAKES. BOTH ENGS FLAMED OUT. DRG EMERG DESCENT CREW INIT RE-STARTS, BUT NEITHER ENG WOULD SUSTAIN PWR. CREW RQSTD VECTORS TO MORE DISTANT AIRPORT. BOTH PLTS WERE SEEN DRINKING PREV NIGHT. C/P HAD RECENTLY LOST DRIVERS LICENSE FOR DUI. CAPT HAD DECIDED TO RETIRE THAT DAY. C/P HAD WORKED IN FLT OPS 3 DAYS IN 8 WKS AND HAD LMTD TRNG IN FLTINSPECTION. BOTH PLTS HAD PERSONAL STRESSES WHICH MAY HAVE INFLUENCED PERFORMANCE. CAPT'S CONTAMINATED THORACIC BLOOD REVEALED 0.057% ALCOHOL. PUTRIFICATION WOULD ACCT FOR PART OF ALCOHOL LEVEL. C/P HAD TRACE ALCOHOL IN URINE ONLY. BOTH ENGS SHOWED COMPRESSOR FOD CONSISTENT WITH ICE INGESTION. NO OTHER ACFT SYS OR ENG MALFUNCTION FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO OBSERVE THE RAPID ACCRETION OF ICE ON THE AIRPLANE DUE TO HIS ATTENTION BEING DIVERTED. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months