NTSB Identification: LAX89LA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40001.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 12, 1988 in PAGE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182L, registration: N42908
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRUISING AT 12,500 FEET WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A CLEARING WHERE THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A LOG PILE & NOSED OVER. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER FIVE PISTON HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER PISTON, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, INITIATING AN ENGINE FAILURE AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months