NTSB Identification: LAX89LA036B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40435.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 05, 1988 in CAMARILLO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: PIPER AEROSTAR 600, registration: N8219J
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS DEPARTING WHEN IT WAS STRUCK FROM BEHIND BY A PIPER AEROSTAR 600. THE CESSNA PILOT HAD JUST RECEIVED AN IFR CLEARANCE FROM PT. MUGU DEPARTURE CONTROL. THE AEROSTAR PLT REPT THAT SHE WAS EXECUTING A HIGH SPEED TAXI OPERATION ON THE RUNWAY TO CHECK THE ERRATIC FUEL GAUGES IN PREPARATION FOR HER PROPOSED FLIGHT TO KONA, HI. THE CESSNA PLT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT ANNOUNCE ON THE CTAF HIS INTENTIONS TO TAXI TO RUNWAY 26. THE AEROSTAR PLT ALSO REPORTED THAT SHE DID NOT ANNOUNCE HER INTENTIONS FOR THE HIGH SPEED TAXI OPERATION ON CTAF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT OF N8219J USED POOR JUDGEMENT WHEN SHE ELECTED TO EXECUTE THE HIGH SPEED TAXI OPERATION. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months