NTSB Identification: LAX89FA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39426.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 17, 1988 in MILPITIS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: BEECH 95, registration: N663Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A NIGHT VFR FLIGHT THE ATP, WHO WORKED AS A CFI, DESCENDED AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED & COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AT ABOUT A 60 DEGREE NOSE DOWN & WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE COLLISION OCCURRED 6 MI FROM THE PLT'S DESTINATION ARPT. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF ANY AIRFRAME OR ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WHILE PERFORMING A MANEUVER. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months