NTSB Identification: LAX89FA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39443.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 01, 1988 in CABAZON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 421A, registration: N3385Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT CONTACTED THE ARSA CONTROLLER FOR ADVISORIES AFTER LOSING PWR ON THE RIGHT ENG OVER AN AIR FORCE BASE. THE CONTROLLER ADVISED THE PLT THAT HIS POSITION WAS NEAR A CIVILIAN ARPT WITH LIMITED MAINTENANCE FACILITIES AND AN AIR FORCE BASE. THE PLT ADVISED THAT HE DESIRED TO CONTINUE TO A LARGER CIVILIAN ARPT ALONG HIS ROUTE WHERE HE COULD OBTAIN SERVICE. THE PLT THEN INFORMED THE CONTROLLER THAT HE COULD BARLEY SEE THE GROUND AND THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT DUE TO THE PROPELLER NOT FEATHERING. THE ACFT OVERFLEW A SMALL CIVILIAN ARPT AND THE PLT TOLD THE UNICOM OPERATOR THAT HE WOULD ATTEMPT TO LAND ON AN INTERSTATE HWY. THE ACFT OVERFLEW THE HWY AND IMPACTED AN ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINE AND COLLIDED WITH A RESIDENCE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE RIGHT ENG #3 CYLINDER HEAD FRACTURED ALLOWING THE HEAD TO DISPLACE OUTWARD 3/8 INCH. FRACTURE RESULTED FROM FATIGUE AT THREADED AREA BTW HEAD AND CYLINDER. THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR OPERATED NORMALLY DURING FUNCTIONAL TESTING AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR DECISION AND MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE. THE SEPARATION OF THE CYLINDER, FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER TO FEATHER, AND IMPACT WITH WIRES AND A RESIDENCE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months