NTSB Identification: LAX89DUM03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38131.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 10, 1988 in BLYTHE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/1989
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164, registration: N10219
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER ON A 'SPRAY PASS.' HE THEN EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD AND NOSED OVER AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A COTTON FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN ELBOW FITTING CONNECTING THE MAIN FUEL SUPPLY LINE AND THE CARBURETOR WAS SHEARED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,LINE FITTING..SHEARED
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Nov1988 | Index of months