NTSB Identification: FTW89LA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38703.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 23, 1988 in CHALMETTE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N83109
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE RATED PILOT TO MAKE A HYDRAULICS-OFF TAKEOFF. THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED IN A FIXED FLOAT EQUIPPED HELICOPTER AND THE TAKEOFF WAS BEING ATTEMPTED FROM THE WATER. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT FLOAT LIFTED OFF FIRST AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED DYNAMIC ROLLOVER AND ROLLED LEFT, INVERTED IN THE WATER. HYDRAULICS-OFF TAKEOFFS ARE NOT NORMALLY PRACTICED FROM THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE RATED PILOT'S INADEQUATE TAKEOFF TECHNIQUE THE THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S MOMENTARY LACK OF JUDGEMENT IN HAVING THE PILOT ATTEMPT A HYDRAULICS OFF TAKEOFF. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months