NTSB Identification: FTW89FA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40441.
Accident occurred Friday, November 18, 1988 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N63537
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR DEPARTED FOR A ONE HOUR LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT. DURING THE HOUR THE WEATHER DETERIORATED TO AN INDEFINITE THREE HUNDRED FEET, SKY OBSCURED WITH VISIBILITY TWO MILES IN FOG. NO WEATHER BRIEFING WAS OBTAINED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW AND SLOW OVER A HIGHWAY JUST PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH THE UPPER STATIC LINE OF A POWER LINE AND CRASHING INVERTED ONTO THE WEST BOUND TWO LANES OF A HIGHWAY. NO FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND THE STUDENT PILOT TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, AND HE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS IN SUFFICIENT TIME RETURN TO THE AIRPORT PRIOR TO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITONS, PRECLUDING A SAFE ARRIVAL BACK AT THE AIRPORT. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months