NTSB Identification: FTW89DQG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40086.
Accident occurred Monday, November 14, 1988 in AMARILLO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25, registration: N8547L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WHILE MANEUVERING FOR ANOTHER SWATH RUN, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. A FIRE ERUPTED AND DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT. NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. ABOUT 8 MI WEST AT AMARILLO, TX, THE 1100 CST WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 250 DEG AT 19 GUSTING 28 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE ON THE PART OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED FOR THE MANEUVER BEING PERFORMED, FOLLOWED BY A STALL AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO RECOVER. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months