NTSB Identification: FTW89DQG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38647.
Accident occurred Friday, November 04, 1988 in LAMESA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N75217
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING A FIELD OF COTTON, AND WAS IN A TURNAROUND WHEN THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE AUTOPSY INDICATED THE PILOT DIED OF ACUTE CORONARY THROMBOSIS. ALTHOUGH TOX RESULTS INDICATE THE PRESENCE OF ALCOHOL IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD, THE SAMPLE WAS PUTRIFIED. NO ALCOHOL WAS FOUND IN THE URINE. BECAUSE THE BLOOD SAMPLE WAS PUTRIFIED, THE RELATIONSHIP OF ALCOHOL TO THE ACCIDENT CAUSE COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INCAPACITATION(CARDIOVASCULAR)..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Nov1988 | Index of months