NTSB Identification: CHI89IA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40451.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Thursday, November 10, 1988 in MILWAUKEE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: BRITISH AEROSPACE JS-3101, registration: N333PX
Injuries: 12 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE BRITISH AEROSPACE JETSTREAM 3101 DEPARTED GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN WITH 10 PASSENGERS AND 2 CREW. JUST AFTER LIFTOFF, A WITNESS OBSERVED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL ROLLING DOWN THE RUNWAY, AND REPORTED IT TO THE TOWER. THE JETSTREAM FLEW PAST THE TOWER AND CONFIRMED THAT THE WHEEL WAS MISSING. THE CREW ELECTED TO CONTINUE TO THEIR DESTINATION OF MILWAUKEE WHERE THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED GEAR UP WITH FULL FLAPS AND THE PROPELLERS FEATHERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
LOSS OF LUBRICATION TO THE OUTER WHEEL BEARING, AND THE SUBSEQUENT DISINTEGRATION OF THE BEARING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE INCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY INSPECT AND GREASE THE BEARING. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months