NTSB Identification: CHI89DEX01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39642.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 17, 1988 in DELPHI, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: PITTS S-15, registration: N3RJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT PERFORMING A SERIES OF HAMMERHEAD TYPE CLIMBS AND DIVES. THE ACFT THEN WAS OBSERVED TO PERFORM A CLIMB AND ENTER A SPIN FROM WHICH THERE WAS NO RECOVERY. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED 10 HOURS INSTRUCTION IN THE ACFT OVER TWO YEARS PRIOR TO ACCIDENT AND HAD LOGGED 27 HOURS FLIGHT TIME IN THE ACFT. THE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN IN 27 MONTHS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HIS LAST FLIGHT IN THE ACCIDENT ACFT WAS 28 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER DUE TO LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF FLIGHT REGIME. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months