NTSB Identification: CHI89DEV02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39643.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 13, 1988 in SULLIVAN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: AIR COMMAND 503, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE GYROPLANE WAS DESTROYED AND THE PILOT SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES, WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN DURING AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. RECORDS SHOW THE PILOT HAD ONLY 6 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, WITH NO TIME IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF CONTROL SYSTEM OR POWERPLANT FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months