NTSB Identification: CHI89DEV01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37973.
Accident occurred Monday, November 07, 1988 in VANDALIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N93085
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH APRX 5 MIN AFTER THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM AN EN ROUTE ARPT DRG A NIGHT, X-COUNTRY TRAINING FLT. HE REVERSED COURSE BACK TOWARD THE DEPARTURE ARPT WITH THE ENG PROVIDING PARTIAL POWER. WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND ON RWY 18, THE ENG CEASED PROVIDING POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD APRX 1/4 MI FROM THE ARPT. DRG THE LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO SOFT TERRAIN & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE HOLD DOWN BOLTS FOR THE #3 CYLINDER HAD BROKEN & THE CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE CRANK CASE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Nov1988 | Index of months