NTSB Identification: ANC89LA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37113.
Accident occurred Friday, November 25, 1988 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2930M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON APPROACH TO A FROZEN LAKE WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROW OF TREES AND CRASHED ON THE LAKE. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT WAS OPERATING THE AIRPLANE WITH AN EXPIRED FAA MEDICAL CERTIFICATE AND AN EXPIRED ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON SHORT FINAL THE AIRPLANE SUNK. HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE SINK AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK A SMALL TREE. THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED THE LAKE IN A LEFT YAW CONDITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE APPROACH AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE. A RELATED FACTOR WAS TREES. Index for Nov1988 | Index of months