NTSB Identification: NYC89LA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39195.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 09, 1988 in METHUEN, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 1-35C, registration: N2737H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FAILED TO CONNECT HIS AILERONS WHEN HE ASSEMBLED THE GLIDER. HE DID NOT MAKE A FLIGHT CONTROL CHECK AND ACCEPTED AN AERO TOW TO GET AIRBORNE. AFTER AIRBORNE, HE DISCOVERED THE MISTAKE AND STAYED ATTACHED UNTIL 1500 FEET AT WHICH TIME HE RELEASED. HE SAID TURBULENCE CAUSED THE GLIDER TO ENTER A SPIRAL AND WHEN HE RECOVERED, HE WAS TOO LOW TO MAKE A FIELD. HE SAID HE STRUCK A TREE ON APPROACH AND FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT UNCONTROLLED CONTACT WITH A TREE DURING A LANDING AFTER THE PILOT FAILED TO CONNECT HIS AILERON CONTROLS AND ACCEPTED A TOW TO GET AIRBORNE. Index for Oct1988 | Index of months