NTSB Identification: NYC89LA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39439.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 23, 1988 in TRUMBAUERSVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N185SH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND ENGINE POWER WAS LOST APPROXIMATELY 200-250 FEET A.G.L. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES AND A SWING SET DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE PILOT ADMITTED THAT HE TOOK WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE 'OFF' POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN WHICH THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES AND A SWING SET, FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS CAUSED BY THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO DETERMINE THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE OFF POSITION AND TO TURN IT ON PRIOR TO THE POWER LOSS. Index for Oct1988 | Index of months