NTSB Identification: NYC89LA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39196.
Accident occurred Friday, October 21, 1988 in EASTON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N56813
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED 15OO FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED A POWER LOSS ON FINAL APPROACH. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY. NO EXPLANATION FOR THE REPORTED POWER LOSS COULD BE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING SHORT OF THE RUNWAY DUE TO A POWER LOSS OF UNKNOWN REASON(S). Index for Oct1988 | Index of months