NTSB Identification: NYC89LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39215.
Accident occurred Monday, October 17, 1988 in WARREN, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: LET L13, registration: CFYSR
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WHILE THE STUDENT WAS FLYING THE GLIDER THE AIRSPEED GOT LOW, THE NOSE HIGH, AND THE RIGHT WING DROPPED 15 DEGREES BEFORE THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK THE CONTROLS. THE GLIDER DESCENDED, CRASHED, BOUNCED INTO THE AIR, AND CRASHED A SECOND TIME BEFORE TURNING 90 DEGREES COUNTER CLOCKWISE AND STOPPING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF FLIGHT, PERMITTED THE STUDENT TO NOT MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED AND STALL THE GLIDER AND CRASH INTO THE GROUND. Index for Oct1988 | Index of months